IEEE Fellows

Recently bestowed IEEE Fellows who are members of the Information Theory Society

Since 1963, IEEE has acknowledged those individuals who have contributed to the advancement of engineering science and technology. The grade of Fellow is bestowed on the recipient who has had an extraordinary record of accomplishments in any of the IEEE fields of interest.

The deadline for nominations is March 1st of each year. For details on the nomination process read About the IEEE Fellow Program

2021 Class of IEEE Fellows

Stephan Ten Brink Tara Javidi Hyundong Shin Daniela Tuninetti
Chan-byoung Chae Francis Lau Erik Strom Pascal Vontobel
Dongning Guo Sandeep Pradhan Edward Tiedemann Birsen Yazici

 

2020 Class of IEEE Fellows

Amir Avestimehr Octavia Dobre Eduard Jorswieck Christ Richmond
Chong-yung Chi Christoforo Hadjicostis Markku Juntti Aaron Wagner
Wan Choi Philippe Jacquet Panagiotis Papadimitratos Richard Wesel

 

2019 Class of IEEE Fellows

Brian Classon Don In Kim Mikael Skoglund Namrata Vaswani
Timothy Davidson Yonghui Li Joseph Tabrikian Yimin D Zhang
Nicola Elia Joachim Rosenthal Meixia Tao Venkatesan Guruswami
Igal Sason      

 

2018 Class of IEEE Fellows

Erik Agrell Martin Haardt Andrea Montanari Lawrence Ozarow
Emmanuel Candes Aleksandar Kavcic Mehul Motani Weifeng Su
Massimo Franceschetti Riccardo Leonardi Chandra Nair Sergiy Vorobyov
Pascal Frossard Olgica Milenkovic Girish Nair  

 

2017 Class of IEEE Fellows 

Raviraj Adve James Fowler Amir Khandani
Alexei Ashikhmin Michael Gastpar Witold Krzymien
Huaiyu Dai Stephen Hanly Teng-joon Lim
Xinzhou Dong Masahito Hayashi Xiaojun Lin

 

2016 Class of IEEE Fellows 

Ozgur Akan Erik Larsson John Thompson Liang-Liang Xie
Maria Gabriella Di Benedetto Petar Popovski Sennur Ulukus Lie-Liang Yang
Faramarz Fekri Sundeep Rangan Zhengdao Wang Jinhong Yuan
Christina Fragouli Osvaldo Simeone Kaikit Wong Lizhong Zheng

 

2015 Class of IEEE Fellows  

Jean Armstrong Christian Cachin Pingzhi Fan Gianluca Mazzini
Gerhard Bauch Ning Cai Nihar Jindal Krishna Narayanan
Kristine Bell Biao Chen Young-Han Kim Aylin Yener
Daniel Bliss Merouane Debbah David Love Wei Zhang

 

2014 Class of IEEE Fellows

Randall Barry Martin Haenggi Mingyan Liu Ashutosh Sabharwal Patrick Thiran
Shuguang Cui Peter Hoeher Angel Lozano Philip Schniter Wade Trappe
Guang Gong Syed Jafar Balaji Rajan Emina Soljanin Wei Yu
Vivek Goyal J. Nicholas Laneman      

 

2013 Class of IEEE Fellows

Pramod Viswanath Suhas Diggavi Tsachy Weissman L. Shapiro Kenneth Kreutz-Delgado
Gerard Cohen Antonia Tulino Tamas Linder Jeff Andrews Daniel Palomar
Max Costa Andrew Barron Feng Wu Anders Host-Madsen Erchin Serpedin

 

2012 Class of IEEE Fellows

Roger Cheng Stefano Galli Ryuji Kohno Soung Chang Ranjan Mallik Eytan Modiano Guu-Chang
Junshan Eric Miller Erdal Arikan Liew Adam Jong-Seon No Yang
Zhang Jean-Christophe Konstantinos Martin Bossert Krzysak Ljubisa Emre Telatar
Bane Vasic Pesquet Plataniotis Wonjong Rhee Akbar Sayeed Stankovic Jiangtao Wen

 

2011 Class of IEEE Fellows

Thomas Kolze Elza Erkip Kwang Bok Lee Vinay Vaishampayan Yossef Steinberg Holger Boche Li-Chun Wang
Dharmendra Modha Dennis Goeckel Shivendra Panwar Roy Yates Mitchell Trott Rainer Martin Marco Chiani
Piyush Gupta James Ritcey Ioannis Kontoyiannis Emanuele Viterbo Hermann Ney Keith Chugg Yunghsiang Han
William Ryan Erik Ordentlich Hirosuke Yamamoto Anna Scaglione Tolga Duman Robert Heath Jawad Salehi
Balaji Prabhakar Mark Bell Xiaolin Wu        

 

2010 Class of IEEE Fellows

Eitan Altman Bart Kosko Aria Nosratinia Robert Schober Howard C. Yang
Roy D. Cideciyan Gerhard Kramer Robert Nowak Andrew C. Singer Ram Zamir
Hesham M. El-Gamal Ping Li Ramesh Rao Madhu Sudan Zoran Zvonar
Pooi Yuen Kam Victor S. Miller Christian Schlegel Mahesh K. Varanasi  

 

2009 Class of IEEE Fellows

Claude Berrou Gerhard Fettweis Michael Luby Eero Simoncelli Gustavo de Veciana
Helmut Bolcskei Brendan Frey Narayan Mandayam Iickho Song Xiang-Gen Xia
Char-Dir Chung Bijan Jabbari Ramjee Prasad Vahid Tarokh  
Michelle Effros Ralf Koetter Hayder Radhu David Tse  

 

2008 Class of IEEE Fellows

Naofal Al Dhahir Steven H. Low Jinyun Zhang
Alexander Barg Muriel Medard En-hui Yang
Thomas D. Howell Athina P. Petropulu Philippe Loubaton

 

2007 Class of IEEE Fellows

Kwang-Cheng Chen Peter de With Ilya Dumer Shuo-Yen Li
Zhi-Quan Luo Urbashi Mitra Marc Moonen Antonio Ortega
Ioannis Pitas Thomas Richardson Christopher Rose Seiichi Sampei
Leandros Tassiulas Marcelo Weinberger Zixiang Xiong Michele Zorzi

 

2006 Class of IEEE Fellows

Harrison Barrett Giovanni Cherubini Marc Fossorier Johannes Huber
Hamid Jafarkhani Frank Kschischang Ye Li Armand Makowski
Steven McLaughlin Masao Nakagawa Sedat Olcer Richard Olsen
Alon Orlitsky Sitthichai Pookaiyaudom Ulrich Reimers Hermann Rohling
Dirk Slock Rayadurgam Srikant Gary Sullivan Venugopal Veeravalli

 

2005 Class of IEEE Fellows

Rick S. Blum Guiseppe Caire Andrea J. Goldsmith Rodney A. Kennedy
Hanoch Lev-Ari Upamanyu Madhow Jaekyun (Jae) Moon Geoffrey Charles Orsak
Gregory Joseph Pottie Christian Roux Lang Tong Adrianus Johannes Vinck
Frans M. J. Willems      

 

2004 Class of IEEE Fellows

James Antonio Bucklew Edwin Chong Tuvi Etzion Minyue Fu
Thomas Edward Fuja Lajos Hanzo Amos Lapidoth Xiao-Rong Li
Hans-Andrea Loeliger Seiichi Namba Vladimir Parizhsky Michael G. Strintzis
Moe Z. Win Zhen Zhang    

 

2003 Class of IEEE Fellows

Yuval Bistritz Rene L. Cruz Rolf Ernst Robin Evans
Hironori Hirata Torleiv Kløve Kingo Kobayashi Khaled Ben Letaief
Vladimir I. Levenshtein Thomas L. Marzetta Ueli M. Maurer John J. Metzner
Pierre Moulin Takehiro Moriya Joseph A. O'Sullivan Erdal Panayirci
Kenneth Rose Ron M. Roth Peter K. Willett Branka Vucetic
Raymond W. Yeung      

 

2002 Class of IEEE Fellows

Richard G. Baraniuk Sankar Basu William D. Blair Bor-Sen Chen
Oliver Collins Evangelos S. Eleftheriou Patrick G. Farrell Patrick P. Flandrin
Shuju Hirakawa James D. Johnston Douglas L. Jones Jalena Kovacevic
P. Vijay Kumar Rajiv Laroia Murray H. Loew Michael W. Marcellin
Sean P. Meyn Shojiro Sakata Igor Vajda Wing S. Wong
Bin Yu      

 

2001 Class of IEEE Fellows

Sirikiat L. Ariyavisitakul Charles A. Bouman Jehoshua Bruck Jay S. Goldstein
Ton A. Kalker Moshe M. Kam Iven M.Y. Mareels Prakash Narayan
Ali H. Sayed Arne Svensson Hatsukazu Tanaka Kamil S. Zigangirov

 

2000 Class of IEEE Fellows

Mario Blaum David B. Cooper Abbas El Gamal Mitsutoshi Hatori
Tom Hoholdt Joseph M. Kahn James S. Lehnert Weiping Li
Brian H. Marcus Michael T. Orchard Steen A. Parl Soo-Chang Pei
Bixio Emilio Rimoldi Nambirajan Seshadri Robert Michael Tanner Demosthenis Teneketzis
Aad van den Bos Henk van Tilborg Kenneth A. Zeger Ofer Zeitouni

 

Complete list of IEEE Fellows