Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Sections

Personal tools

You are here: Home :: Awards & Honors :: IEEE Fellows

IEEE Fellows

Recently bestowed IEEE Fellows who are members of the Information Theory Society

Since 1963, IEEE has acknowledged those individuals who have contributed to the advancement of engineering science and technology. The grade of Fellow is bestowed on the recipient who has had an extraordinary record of accomplishments in any of the IEEE fields of interest.

The deadline for nominations is March 1st of each year. For details on the nomination process please consult: http://www.ieee.org/web/membership/fellows/index.html

 

2016 Class of IEEE Fellows 

Ozgur Akan
Faramarz Fekri
Christina Fragouli
Erik Larsson
Petar Popovski
Sundeep Rangan
Osvaldo Simeone
John Thompson
Sennur Ulukus
Zhengdao Wang
Kaikit Wong
Liang-Liang Xie
Lie-Liang Yang
Jinhong Yuan
Lizhong Zheng

 

2015 Class of IEEE Fellows 

Jean Armstrong
Gerhard Bauch
Kristine Bell
Daniel Bliss
Christian Cachin
Ning Cai
Biao Chen
Merouane Debbah
Pingzhe Fan
Nihar Jindal
Young-Han Kim
David Love
Gianluca Mazzini
Krishna Narayanan
Aylin Yener
Wei Zhang

 

2014 Class of IEEE Fellows

Randall Barry
Shuguang Cui
Guang Gong
Vivek Goyal
Martin Haenggi
Peter Hoeher
Syed Jafar
J. Nicholas Laneman
Mingyan Liu
Angel Lozano
Balaji Rajan
Ashutosh Sabharwal
Philip Schniter
Emina Soljanin
Patrick Thiran
Wade Trappe
Wei Yu

 

2013 Class of IEEE Fellows

Pramod Viswanath
Gerard Cohen
Max Costa
Suhas Diggavi
Antonia Tulino
Andrew Barron
Tsachy Weissman
Tamas Linder
Feng Wu
L. Shapiro
Jeff Andrews
Anders Host-Madsen
Kenneth Kreutz-Delgado
Daniel Palomar
Erchin Serpedin

 

2012 Class of IEEE Fellows

Roger Cheng
Junshan Zhang
Bane Vasic
Stefano Galli
Eric Miller
Jean-Christophe Pesquet
Ryuji Kohno
Erdal Arikan
Konstantinos Plataniotis
Soung Chang Liew
Martin Bossert
Wonjong Rhee
Ranjan Mallik
Adam Krzysak
Akbar Sayeed
Eytan Modiano
Jong-Seon No
Ljubisa Stankovic
Guu-Chang Yang
Emre Telatar
Jiangtao Wen

 

2011 Class of IEEE Fellows

Thomas Kolze
Dharmendra Modha
Marco Chiani
Keith Chugg
Tolga Duman
Elza Erkip
Dennis Goeckel
Piyush Gupta
Yunghsiang Han
Robert Heath
Kwang Bok Lee
Shivendra Panwar
James Ritcey
William Ryan
Jawad Salehi
Vinay Vaishampayan
Roy Yates
Ioannis Kontoyiannis
Erik Ordentlich
Balaji Prabhakar 
Yossef Steinberg
Mitchell Trott
Emanuele Viterbo
Hirosuke Yamamoto
Mark Bell
Holger Boche
Rainer Martin
Hermann Ney
Anna Scaglione
Xiaolin Wu
Li-Chun Wang

2010 Class of IEEE Fellows

Eitan Altman Bart Kosko Aria Nosratinia Robert Schober Howard C. Yang
Roy D. Cideciyan Gerhard Kramer Robert Nowak Andrew C. Singer Ram Zamir
Hesham M. El-Gamal Ping Li Ramesh Rao Madhu Sudan Zoran Zvonar
Pooi Yuen Kam Victor S. Miller Christian Schlegel Mahesh K. Varanasi

 

2009 Class of IEEE Fellows

Claude Berrou Gerhard Fettweis Michael Luby Eero Simoncelli Gustavo de Veciana
Helmut Bolcskei Brendan Frey Narayan Mandayam Iickho Song Xiang-Gen Xia
Char-Dir Chung Bijan Jabbari Ramjee Prasad Vahid Tarokh
Michelle Effros Ralf Koetter Hayder Radhu David Tse

 

2008 Class of IEEE Fellows

Naofal Al Dhahir Steven H. Low Jinyun Zhang
Alexander Barg Muriel Medard
Thomas D. Howell Athina P. Petropulu
Philippe Loubaton En-hui Yang

 

2007 Class of IEEE Fellows

Kwang-Cheng Chen Peter de With Ilya Dumer Shuo-Yen Li
Zhi-Quan Luo Urbashi Mitra Marc Moonen Antonio Ortega
Ioannis Pitas Thomas Richardson Christopher Rose Seiichi Sampei
Leandros Tassiulas Marcelo Weinberger Zixiang Xiong Michele Zorzi

 

2006 Class of IEEE Fellows

Harrison Barrett Giovanni Cherubini Marc Fossorier Johannes Huber
Hamid Jafarkhani Frank Kschischang Ye Li Armand Makowski
Steven McLaughlin Masao Nakagawa Sedat Olcer Richard Olsen
Alon Orlitsky Sitthichai Pookaiyaudom Ulrich Reimers Hermann Rohling
Dirk Slock Rayadurgam Srikant Gary Sullivan Venugopal Veeravalli

 

2005 Class of IEEE Fellows

Rick S. Blum Guiseppe Caire Andrea J. Goldsmith Rodney A. Kennedy
Hanoch Lev-Ari Upamanyu Madhow Jaekyun (Jae) Moon Geoffrey Charles Orsak
Gregory Joseph Pottie Christian Roux Lang Tong Adrianus Johannes Vinck
Frans M. J. Willems

 

2004 Class of IEEE Fellows

James Antonio Bucklew Edwin Chong Tuvi Etzion Minyue Fu
Thomas Edward Fuja Lajos Hanzo Amos Lapidoth Xiao-Rong Li
Hans-Andrea Loeliger Seiichi Namba Vladimir Parizhsky Michael G. Strintzis
Moe Z. Win Zhen Zhang

 

2003 Class of IEEE Fellows

Yuval Bistritz Rene L. Cruz Rolf Ernst Robin Evans
Hironori Hirata Torleiv Kløve Kingo Kobayashi Khaled Ben Letaief
Vladimir I. Levenshtein Thomas L. Marzetta Ueli M. Maurer John J. Metzner
Pierre Moulin Takehiro Moriya Joseph A. O'Sullivan Erdal Panayirci
Kenneth Rose Ron M. Roth Peter K. Willett Branka Vucetic
Raymond W. Yeung

 

2002 Class of IEEE Fellows

Richard G. Baraniuk Sankar Basu William D. Blair Bor-Sen Chen
Oliver Collins Evangelos S. Eleftheriou Patrick G. Farrell Patrick P. Flandrin
Shuju Hirakawa James D. Johnston Douglas L. Jones Jalena Kovacevic
P. Vijay Kumar Rajiv Laroia Murray H. Loew Michael W. Marcellin
Sean P. Meyn Shojiro Sakata Igor Vajda Wing S. Wong
Bin Yu

 

2001 Class of IEEE Fellows

Sirikiat L. Ariyavisitakul Charles A. Bouman Jehoshua Bruck Jay S. Goldstein
Ton A. Kalker Moshe M. Kam Iven M.Y. Mareels Prakash Narayan
Ali H. Sayed Arne Svensson Hatsukazu Tanaka Kamil S. Zigangirov

 

2000 Class of IEEE Fellows

Mario Blaum David B. Cooper Abbas El Gamal Mitsutoshi Hatori
Tom Hoholdt Joseph M. Kahn James S. Lehnert Weiping Li
Brian H. Marcus Michael T. Orchard Steen A. Parl Soo-Chang Pei
Bixio Emilio Rimoldi Nambirajan Seshadri Robert Michael Tanner Demosthenis Teneketzis
Aad van den Bos Henk van Tilborg Kenneth A. Zeger Ofer Zeitouni

 

 

Complete list of IEEE Fellows who have been members of the Information Theory Society

Complete list of IEEE Fellows