Poster Sessions

Jump to other IT Society Websites:

Poster presentations

One of the goals of the European School of Information Theory is to promote interaction and collaboration among students. To this end, all students are required to present their work in a poster presentation. Non-students are also welcomed to present their work in the poster session. Students who have just started their doctoral studies and have not yet obtained publishable results may also present the topic chosen for their thesis (including state-of-the-art and preliminary results).

We have no strict requirements for the poster format. You can choose any format you feel confortable with. We will provide space for hanging up to A0 size posters (84x120cm). Before each poster session, participants will introduce their work to the whole audience in a 2-minutes presentation. Presenters can use slides to support their introduction.

Poster Session Mo1                                                                                                                                         Monday 15:30

  • Insertion-deletion channels
    Mahed Abroshan (University of Cambridge, UK)
  • Nonasymptotic coding-rate bounds for binary erasure channels with feedback
    Rahul Devassy (Chalmers university of technology, Sweden)
  • BER EXIT chart analysis for high rate codes based on the parallel concatenation of RCM and LDGM codes
    Imanol Granada (Tecnun - Universidad de Navarra, Spain)
  • Sparse superposition codes and compressed sensing with spatially-coupled design matrices
    Kuan Hsieh (University of Cambridge, UK)
  • Throughput-efficient relay assisted HARQ
    Alaa Khreis (Télécom ParisTech, France)
  • Codes with all symbol locality and availability
    Stanislav Kruglik (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)
  • A high-SNR normal approximation for single-antenna Rayleigh block-fading channels
    Alejandro Lancho Serrano (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
  • Information bottleneck based implementation of the sum-product algorithm for binary LDPC codes
    Tobias Monsees (Universität Bremen, Germany)
  • An achievable DoF region for the two-user non-coherent MIMO broadcast channels with statistical CSI
    Khac-Hoang Ngo (CentraleSuplec, Huawei Technologies, France)
  • Low-latency ultra-reliable 5G communications: finite-blocklength bounds and coding schemes
    Johan Östman (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
  • Caching in Gaussian interference channels with QoS constraints
    Estefania Recayte (DLR - German Aerospace Agency, Germany)

Poster Session Tu2                                                                                                                                         Tuesday 15:30

  • Generalized degrees-of-freedom of the 2-user case MISO broadcast channel with distributed CSIT
    Antonio Bazco Nogueras (EURECOM, Mitsubishi Electric R&D Centre Europe, France)
  • Physical layer security for next generation communication systems
    Jennifer Chakravarty (University of Bristol, UK)
  • Alpha fair coded caching
    Asma Ghorbel (Centrale Supelec, France)
  • Quantized precoding for massive MU-MIMO
    Sven Jacobsson (Ericsson Research and Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
  • Time-limited signaling over band-limited channels
    Youssef Jaffal (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
  • Achieving strong secrecy over a class of symmetric degraded broadcast channels using low-complexity polar codes
    Jaume del Olmo (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain)
  • A multiple description CEO problem with log-loss distortion
    Georg Pichler (TU Wien, Austria)
  • On multilevel coding schemes based on non-binary LDPC codes
    Valeriya Potapova (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)
  • Strategies for Expectation Propagation (EP) turbo equalization
    Irene Santos (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain)
  • Predicting decoding thresholds of punctured turbo-like code ensembles on the AWGN channel
    Muhammad Umar Farooq (Lund University, Sweden)
  • The block-fading bursty interference channel
    Grace S. Villacrés Estrada (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)

Poster Session We3                                                                                                                                         Wednesday 15:30

  • Successive cancellation list decoding of single parity-check product codes
    Mustafa Cemil Coskun (Technische Universität München, Germany)
  • New asymptotic bound for binary t-IPPS codes
    Elena Egorova (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)
  • Hypothesis testing in a Heegard-Berger setup with one way cooperation
    Pierre Escamilla (Huawei, France)
  • Transmission of correlated sources over networks in remote sensing
    Samet Gelincik (Telecom ParisTech, France)
  • LDPC code design for fast fading interference channels
    Mahdi Shakiba Herfeh (Bilkent University, Turkey)
  • Improving the iterative decoding threshold for tail-biting spatially coupled LDPC codes
    Thomas Jerkovits (German Aerospace Center, Germany)
  • Broadcast channels with covert messages
    David Kibloff (Inria, France)
  • Tight outer bound and its achievability in two-user erasure broadcast channel
    Zheng Li (CentraleSupélec, France)
  • TCM design by optimized set partitioning
    Aleksandar Minja (University of Novi Sad, Serbia)
  • Information theoretic analysis of the structure-dynamics relationships in complex systems
    Septimia Sarbu (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
  • Information theory and neural-based molecular communications
    Mladen Veletic (University of Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Poster Session Th4                                                                                                                                         Thursday 15:00

  • Performance analysis of linear estimators of the unseen
    Giorgio Arici (Università degli Studi di Brescia, Italy)
  • Dictionary based source coding for low bit rate marine broadcasts
    Gary Benson (QinetiQ, UK)
  • Advanced decoders for polar codes
    Ludovic Chandesris (ETIS ENSEA/UCP/CNRS, France)
  • Comparison of enumerative and probabilistic shaping for short block lengths
    Yunus Can Gültekin (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
  • Compute–forward multiple access (CFMA): practical code design
    Sula Erixhen (EPFL-IC-LINX, Switzerland)
  • Reordered ExpG turbo code joint source channel coding for text based communications
    Alex Hamilton (University of Southampton, UK)
  • Simultaneous information and energy transmission in the interference channel
    Nizar Khalfet (Inria, Lyon, France)
  • Cooperative data exchange based on MSD codes
    Su Li (EPFL-IC-LINX, Switzerland)
  • On LDPC code ensembles with generalized constraints
    Yanfang Liu (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain)
  • Asynchronous ALOHA with multiple base station and directional antennas
    Aleksandar Mastilovic (University of Novi Sad, Serbia)
  • Reliable transmission of correlated sources over the multiple access channel
    Arezou Rezazadeh (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain
    )
  • The capacity of a quantum channel for simultaneous transmission of classical and quantum information
    Farzin Salek Shishavan (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain)